OK
In progress indicator

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae (Frogbit)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae

Other names

Frogbit, Frog's bit, European frogbit

Genus

Hydrocharis Hydrocharis

Species

H. morsus-ranae - H. morsus-ranae is a floating, aquatic with horizontal, floating stolons forming rosettes of rounded to heart-shaped, glossy, mid- to olive green leaves and new plants at the tips of the stolon. Bowl-shaped, white flowers with a yellow spot on each petal bloom in summer.


Hydrocharis morsus-ranae is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White, Flushed yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails Snails

General care

Propagation

Divide stolons in spring. Sow seed in trays of shallow water as soon as ripe.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae (Frogbit) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in shallow, still, alkaline water, shallow enough for the leaves leaves to float and the stolons to root in the mud. Plants are less vigorous in deeper water where the plants float on the surface. Water must be deep enough so the water doesn't freeze and damage overwintering buds. Considered an invasive, noxious weed in many introduced areas, particularly the United States and Canada.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae

Other names

Frogbit, Frog's bit, European frogbit

Genus

Hydrocharis Hydrocharis

Species

H. morsus-ranae - H. morsus-ranae is a floating, aquatic with horizontal, floating stolons forming rosettes of rounded to heart-shaped, glossy, mid- to olive green leaves and new plants at the tips of the stolon. Bowl-shaped, white flowers with a yellow spot on each petal bloom in summer.

Native to

Europe, Northern Africa, Western Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails

General care

Propagation

Divide stolons in spring. Sow seed in trays of shallow water as soon as ripe.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae (Frogbit) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in shallow, still, alkaline water, shallow enough for the leaves leaves to float and the stolons to root in the mud. Plants are less vigorous in deeper water where the plants float on the surface. Water must be deep enough so the water doesn't freeze and damage overwintering buds. Considered an invasive, noxious weed in many introduced areas, particularly the United States and Canada.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae

Frogbit resembles a tiny waterlily and is one of very few really attractive floating plants found in Britain. In winter, the plant is dormant and buds become buried in mud beneath the water. This is… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Hydrocharis morsus-ranae (Frogbit)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel