OK
In progress indicator

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides 'Crystal Confetti' (Lawn pennywort 'Crystal Confetti')

Intermediate
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides 'Crystal Confetti'

Other names

Lawn pennywort 'Crystal Confetti', Water pennywort 'Crystal Confetti', Variegated lawn pennywort, Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides 'Variegata'

Genus

Hydrocotyle Hydrocotyle

Variety or Cultivar

'Crystal Confetti' _ 'Crystal Confetti' is a mat-forming, moisture-loving, herbaceous perennial bearing rounded, shallowly-lobed, light green leaves with creamy-white margins.


Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides 'Crystal Confetti' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Foliage

Variegated, Cream, Grey-green in Spring; Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in Summer; Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides 'Crystal Confetti' (Lawn pennywort 'Crystal Confetti') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Containers, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Can be planted in containers at water's edge or in up to 5cm of water.

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides 'Crystal Confetti'

Other names

Lawn pennywort 'Crystal Confetti', Water pennywort 'Crystal Confetti', Variegated lawn pennywort, Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides 'Variegata'

Genus

Hydrocotyle Hydrocotyle

Variety or Cultivar

'Crystal Confetti' _ 'Crystal Confetti' is a mat-forming, moisture-loving, herbaceous perennial bearing rounded, shallowly-lobed, light green leaves with creamy-white margins.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Foliage

Variegated, Cream, Grey-green in Spring; Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in Summer; Variegated, Grey-green, Cream in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides 'Crystal Confetti' (Lawn pennywort 'Crystal Confetti') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Containers, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Can be planted in containers at water's edge or in up to 5cm of water.

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel