OK
In progress indicator

Hydrocotyle vulgaris (Marsh pennywort)

Intermediate
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.12m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hydrocotyle vulgaris

Other names

Flowkwort, Penny rot, Sheep's bane, White rot, Water pennywort, Marsh pennywort

Genus

Hydrocotyle Hydrocotyle

Species

H. vulgaris - H. vulgaris is a vigorous, creeping, marginal aquatic perennial with rounded, scalloped, mid-green leaves and small, insignificant, greenish-white or purplish white flowers in summer.


Hydrocotyle vulgaris is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Flushed purple, Insignificant or absent, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

It is able to form extensive mats from the smallest root fragment

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hydrocotyle vulgaris (Marsh pennywort) will reach a height of 0.12m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile moist soils in full to partial shade. Will tolerate full shade. Can be planted in containers at water's edge or in up to 5cm of water. May become invasive and will spread indefinitely.

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hydrocotyle vulgaris

Other names

Flowkwort, Penny rot, Sheep's bane, White rot, Water pennywort, Marsh pennywort

Genus

Hydrocotyle Hydrocotyle

Species

H. vulgaris - H. vulgaris is a vigorous, creeping, marginal aquatic perennial with rounded, scalloped, mid-green leaves and small, insignificant, greenish-white or purplish white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Flushed purple, Insignificant or absent, Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation

It is able to form extensive mats from the smallest root fragment

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hydrocotyle vulgaris (Marsh pennywort) will reach a height of 0.12m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile moist soils in full to partial shade. Will tolerate full shade. Can be planted in containers at water's edge or in up to 5cm of water. May become invasive and will spread indefinitely.

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel