OK
In progress indicator

Hylocereus undatus (Dragon fruit)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylocereus undatus

Other names

Dragon fruit, Night blooming cereus, Night blooming cactus, Pitaya, Pitahaya, Strawberry pear, Belle of the night

Genus

Hylocereus Hylocereus

Species

H. undatus - H. undatus is a fast-growing, branching, epiphytic or climbing, spiny cactus with winged, jointed, scalloped, mid-green stems and, in summer, night-blooming, fragrant, white flowers with yellow to yellow-green outer segments. Flowers are followed by red, edible fruit with prominent scales.


Hylocereus undatus is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Flower

Yellow-green, Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed, but re-pot every two or three years, or whenever pot is filled with roots and the soil appears to be depleted of nutrients.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Stem segments


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylocereus undatus (Dragon fruit) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Conservatory, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless, epiphytic cactus compost in bright, indirect light with high humidity. In growth, water freely and feed at half-strength monthly; keep moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in sharply-drained, poor, acid soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hylocereus undatus

Other names

Dragon fruit, Night blooming cereus, Night blooming cactus, Pitaya, Pitahaya, Strawberry pear, Belle of the night

Genus

Hylocereus Hylocereus

Species

H. undatus - H. undatus is a fast-growing, branching, epiphytic or climbing, spiny cactus with winged, jointed, scalloped, mid-green stems and, in summer, night-blooming, fragrant, white flowers with yellow to yellow-green outer segments. Flowers are followed by red, edible fruit with prominent scales.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Yellow, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed, but re-pot every two or three years, or whenever pot is filled with roots and the soil appears to be depleted of nutrients.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Stem segments


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylocereus undatus (Dragon fruit) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Conservatory, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless, epiphytic cactus compost in bright, indirect light with high humidity. In growth, water freely and feed at half-strength monthly; keep moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in sharply-drained, poor, acid soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel