OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium 'Abbey Dore' (Stonecrop 'Abbey Dore')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Abbey Dore'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Abbey Dore', Autumn stonecrop 'Abbey Dore', Sedum telephium 'Abbeydore'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Abbey Dore' _ 'Abbey Dore' is a compact, upright, bushy, clump-forming perennial with fleshy, oblong, blue-green leaves and large, flat, terminal clusters of pink buds opening to reddish-pink flowers from late summer into autumn.


Hylotelephium 'Abbey Dore' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer; Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in spring every 3-4 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Abbey Dore' (Stonecrop 'Abbey Dore') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Abbey Dore'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Abbey Dore', Autumn stonecrop 'Abbey Dore', Sedum telephium 'Abbeydore'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Abbey Dore' _ 'Abbey Dore' is a compact, upright, bushy, clump-forming perennial with fleshy, oblong, blue-green leaves and large, flat, terminal clusters of pink buds opening to reddish-pink flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer; Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in spring every 3-4 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Abbey Dore' (Stonecrop 'Abbey Dore') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel