OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium 'Bertram Anderson' (Stonecrop 'Bertram Anderson')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Bertram Anderson'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Bertram Anderson', Sedum 'Bertram Anderson', Black-leaf stonecrop 'Bertram Anderson'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Bertram Anderson' _ 'Bertram Anderson' is a mound forming, deciduous perennial with rounded, fleshy, purple-flushed, grey-green leaves and corymbs of star-shaped, rose-pink flowers in autumn.

Sedum are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden


Hylotelephium 'Bertram Anderson' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Rose-Red in Autumn

Foliage

Purple, Silvery-grey in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Bertram Anderson' (Stonecrop 'Bertram Anderson') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Bertram Anderson'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Bertram Anderson', Sedum 'Bertram Anderson', Black-leaf stonecrop 'Bertram Anderson'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Bertram Anderson' _ 'Bertram Anderson' is a mound forming, deciduous perennial with rounded, fleshy, purple-flushed, grey-green leaves and corymbs of star-shaped, rose-pink flowers in autumn.

Sedum are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Rose-Red in Autumn

Foliage

Purple, Silvery-grey in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Bertram Anderson' (Stonecrop 'Bertram Anderson') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel