OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium cauticola (Cliff-dwelling stonecrop)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium cauticola

Other names

Cliff-dwelling stonecrop, Sedum cauticola

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Species

H. cauticola - H. cauticola is a succulent herbaceous perennial with trailing stems bearing rounded, bluntly toothed leaves and reddish-pink star shaped flowers in summer to early autumn.


Hylotelephium cauticola is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purplish-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium cauticola (Cliff-dwelling stonecrop) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hylotelephium cauticola

Other names

Cliff-dwelling stonecrop, Sedum cauticola

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Species

H. cauticola - H. cauticola is a succulent herbaceous perennial with trailing stems bearing rounded, bluntly toothed leaves and reddish-pink star shaped flowers in summer to early autumn.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium cauticola (Cliff-dwelling stonecrop) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Sedum (hylotelephium) cauticola in the Oxford Botanic Garden

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel