OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium 'Chocolate Drop' (Candy Series) (Stonecrop 'Chocolate Drop')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Chocolate Drop' (Candy Series)

Other names

Stonecrop 'Chocolate Drop', Sedum telephium 'Chocolate Drop', Sedum telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Chocolate Drop', Orpine 'Chocolate Drop', Sedum 'Chocolate Drop' (Candy Series)

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Chocolate Drop' _ 'Chocolate Drop' is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with upright stems bearing fleshy, oval, dark maroon leaves and dense, domed cymes of tiny, star-shaped, rose-pink flowers in summer.


Hylotelephium 'Chocolate Drop' (Candy Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Upright

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer; Maroon in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to promote a tidy habit or leave seedheads for winter interest. If left for winter interest, cut back in late winter/early spring before new growth emerges. Cut every 3 stems to the base in late spring to encourage later flowering

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Chocolate Drop' (Candy Series) (Stonecrop 'Chocolate Drop') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Best in full sun but will tolerate light shade. Dislikes wet, waterlogged soil. Mulch in spring. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Chocolate Drop' (Candy Series)

Other names

Stonecrop 'Chocolate Drop', Sedum telephium 'Chocolate Drop', Sedum telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Chocolate Drop', Orpine 'Chocolate Drop', Sedum 'Chocolate Drop' (Candy Series)

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Chocolate Drop' _ 'Chocolate Drop' is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with upright stems bearing fleshy, oval, dark maroon leaves and dense, domed cymes of tiny, star-shaped, rose-pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer; Maroon in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to promote a tidy habit or leave seedheads for winter interest. If left for winter interest, cut back in late winter/early spring before new growth emerges. Cut every 3 stems to the base in late spring to encourage later flowering

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Chocolate Drop' (Candy Series) (Stonecrop 'Chocolate Drop') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Best in full sun but will tolerate light shade. Dislikes wet, waterlogged soil. Mulch in spring. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel