OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium 'Eline' (Stonecrop 'Eline')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Eline'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Eline', Sedum 'Eline'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Eline' _ 'Eline' is a compact, upright, herbaceous perennial with fleshy, broadly elliptic, purple-flushed, dark green leaves and maroon, branching stems bearing terminal clusters of tiny, star-shaped, pale yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.


Hylotelephium 'Eline' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green, Flushed purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Eline' (Stonecrop 'Eline') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Eline'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Eline', Sedum 'Eline'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Eline' _ 'Eline' is a compact, upright, herbaceous perennial with fleshy, broadly elliptic, purple-flushed, dark green leaves and maroon, branching stems bearing terminal clusters of tiny, star-shaped, pale yellow flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green, Flushed purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Eline' (Stonecrop 'Eline') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel