OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium ewersii var. homophyllum 'Rosenteppich' (Stonecrop 'Rosenteppich')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium ewersii var. homophyllum 'Rosenteppich'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Rosenteppich', Sedum ewersii var. homophyllum 'Rose Carpet', Sedum cyaneum 'Rose Carpet'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosenteppich' _ 'Rosenteppich' is a low-branching, deciduous perennial with rounded to broadly-ovate, fleshy, sometimes pink-flushed, blue-green leaves and dense, rounded clusters of star-shaped, deep pink flowers in summer.


Hylotelephium ewersii var. homophyllum 'Rosenteppich' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium ewersii var. homophyllum 'Rosenteppich' (Stonecrop 'Rosenteppich') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hylotelephium ewersii var. homophyllum 'Rosenteppich'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Rosenteppich', Sedum ewersii var. homophyllum 'Rose Carpet', Sedum cyaneum 'Rose Carpet'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosenteppich' _ 'Rosenteppich' is a low-branching, deciduous perennial with rounded to broadly-ovate, fleshy, sometimes pink-flushed, blue-green leaves and dense, rounded clusters of star-shaped, deep pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium ewersii var. homophyllum 'Rosenteppich' (Stonecrop 'Rosenteppich') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Karen H
My Garden
My Garden
Susi B
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
My Garden
My Garden
Colin Bush
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
Joanne Evans
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Hill

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel