OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium (Herbstfreude Group) 'Lajos' (Stonecrop 'Lajos' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium (Herbstfreude Group) 'Lajos'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Lajos' , Sedum 'Autumn Charm', Sedum (Herbstfreude Group) 'Lajos'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Lajos' _ 'Lajos' is an upright to bushy, clump-forming, deciduous perennial bearing oblong, fleshy, grey-green leaves with pale yellow, toothed margins. Flat clusters of rose-pink flowers bloom in autumn.


Hylotelephium (Herbstfreude Group) 'Lajos' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Rose-pink, Pale-pink, Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Pale-yellow, Grey-green in Spring; Variegated, Pale-yellow, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium (Herbstfreude Group) 'Lajos' (Stonecrop 'Lajos' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hylotelephium (Herbstfreude Group) 'Lajos'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Lajos' , Sedum 'Autumn Charm', Sedum (Herbstfreude Group) 'Lajos'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Lajos' _ 'Lajos' is an upright to bushy, clump-forming, deciduous perennial bearing oblong, fleshy, grey-green leaves with pale yellow, toothed margins. Flat clusters of rose-pink flowers bloom in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink, Pale-pink, Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Pale-yellow, Grey-green in Spring; Variegated, Pale-yellow, Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium (Herbstfreude Group) 'Lajos' (Stonecrop 'Lajos' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel