OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium 'Jose Aubergine' (Stonecrop 'Jose Aubergine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Jose Aubergine'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Jose Aubergine', Sedum 'José Aubergine', Sedum 'Jose Aubergine'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Jose Aubergine' _ 'Jose Aubergine' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with fleshy, ovate, dark purple leaves and flat, terminal clusters of tiny, star-shaped, deep pink flowers from late summer into autumn.


Hylotelephium 'Jose Aubergine' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Crown rot , Foot and root rot Crown rot , Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or leave seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Jose Aubergine' (Stonecrop 'Jose Aubergine') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Rich soil and shade will produce weak, floppy growth. Drought and heat tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Jose Aubergine'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Jose Aubergine', Sedum 'José Aubergine', Sedum 'Jose Aubergine'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Jose Aubergine' _ 'Jose Aubergine' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with fleshy, ovate, dark purple leaves and flat, terminal clusters of tiny, star-shaped, deep pink flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Crown rot , Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or leave seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Jose Aubergine' (Stonecrop 'Jose Aubergine') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Rich soil and shade will produce weak, floppy growth. Drought and heat tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Carol Page
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Contemporary cottage garden in Buckinghamshire

By Oxfordshire based garden designer Richard Rogers.This south facing garden on the Buckinghamshire / Oxfordshire border blends contemporary design elements with traditional materials and clever… read more

Elements Mystique Garden

By garden designer Lawrence Roberts. Inspired by the work of Belgian sculptor William Roobrouck, Elements Garden Design have sought to showcase the artists's latest statement peice; a 2.5 metre… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel