OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium 'Lime Zinger' (SunSparkler Series) (Stonecrop 'Lime Zinger')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Lime Zinger' (SunSparkler Series)

Other names

Stonecrop 'Lime Zinger', Sedum 'SunSparkler Lime Zinger', Sedum 'Lime Zinger' (SunSparkler Series)

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Lime Zinger' _ 'Lime Zinger' is a compact, mound-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial bearing rosettes of broadly ovate to rounded, bright to grey-green leaves with red margins and short stems bearing terminal clusters of pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Hylotelephium 'Lime Zinger' (SunSparkler Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed red, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Lime Zinger' (SunSparkler Series) (Stonecrop 'Lime Zinger') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline, shallow, rocky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Will tolerate light shade. Also tolerates moist soil as long as it is well-drained.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Lime Zinger' (SunSparkler Series)

Other names

Stonecrop 'Lime Zinger', Sedum 'SunSparkler Lime Zinger', Sedum 'Lime Zinger' (SunSparkler Series)

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Lime Zinger' _ 'Lime Zinger' is a compact, mound-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial bearing rosettes of broadly ovate to rounded, bright to grey-green leaves with red margins and short stems bearing terminal clusters of pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed red, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Lime Zinger' (SunSparkler Series) (Stonecrop 'Lime Zinger') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline, shallow, rocky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Will tolerate light shade. Also tolerates moist soil as long as it is well-drained.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jules

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Let’s Go Fly A Kite! Garden

Created by garden designer Jane Bingham & Penny Hearn the ‘Let’s Go Fly A Kite!’ garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019, won an RHS Silver Medal and Best Construction Award. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel