OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium 'Ruby Glow' (Stonecrop 'Ruby Glow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Ruby Glow'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Ruby Glow', Sedum cauticola 'Robustum', Sedum 'Ruby Glow'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Ruby Glow' _ 'Ruby Glow' is a low, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with deep red stems bearing elliptic, purple-green leaves and terminal clusters of star-shaped, deep crimson flowers in summer and autumn.


Hylotelephium 'Ruby Glow' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Crimson in Summer; Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple in Summer; Flushed purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Ruby Glow' (Stonecrop 'Ruby Glow') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Ruby Glow'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Ruby Glow', Sedum cauticola 'Robustum', Sedum 'Ruby Glow'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Ruby Glow' _ 'Ruby Glow' is a low, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with deep red stems bearing elliptic, purple-green leaves and terminal clusters of star-shaped, deep crimson flowers in summer and autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Crimson in Summer; Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple in Summer; Flushed purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Ruby Glow' (Stonecrop 'Ruby Glow') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
Coleman
Coleman
jcoleman
the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Karen H
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel