OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium 'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems' (Stonecrop 'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems', Sedum 'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems', Hylotelephium 'Hot Rose Dark Stems', Sedum telephium 'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems' _ 'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems' is a compact, upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with oblong to ovate, fleshy, maroon to purple-flushed, grey-green leaves and maroon stems bearing clusters of reddish-pink flowers from late summer into autumn.


Hylotelephium 'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer; Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green, Flushed purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems' (Stonecrop 'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems', Sedum 'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems', Hylotelephium 'Hot Rose Dark Stems', Sedum telephium 'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems' _ 'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems' is a compact, upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with oblong to ovate, fleshy, maroon to purple-flushed, grey-green leaves and maroon stems bearing clusters of reddish-pink flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer; Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green, Flushed purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems' (Stonecrop 'Seduction Hot Rose Dark Stems') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel