OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium sieboldii (October daphne)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium sieboldii

Other names

October daphne, October sedum, October plant, Siebold's stonecrop , Sedum sieboldii

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Species

H. sieboldii - H. sieboldii is a spreading, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with whorls of three, rounded purple-flushed blue-green leaves, sometimes with red tips, and flat clusters of pink, star-shaped flowers in autumn.


Hylotelephium sieboldii is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Flower

Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green, Flushed purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium sieboldii (October daphne) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet. In frost-prone areas, grow under glass in a mix of 3 parts loam-based compost, 2 parts grit & 1 part leaf mould, in full light with good ventilation.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hylotelephium sieboldii

Other names

October daphne, October sedum, October plant, Siebold's stonecrop , Sedum sieboldii

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Species

H. sieboldii - H. sieboldii is a spreading, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with whorls of three, rounded purple-flushed blue-green leaves, sometimes with red tips, and flat clusters of pink, star-shaped flowers in autumn.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green, Flushed purple in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium sieboldii (October daphne) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet. In frost-prone areas, grow under glass in a mix of 3 parts loam-based compost, 2 parts grit & 1 part leaf mould, in full light with good ventilation.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel