OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium sieboldii 'Mediovariegatum' (October daphne 'Mediovariegatum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium sieboldii 'Mediovariegatum'

Other names

October daphne 'Mediovariegatum', October sedum 'Mediovariegatum', Siebold's stonecrop 'Mediovariegatum', October plant 'Mediovariegatum', Sedum sieboldii 'Variegatum', Sedum sieboldii 'Foliis Variegatis', Sedum sieboldii 'Foliis Mediovariegatis', Sedum sieboldii 'Medio-Variegatum' , Showy stonecrop 'Mediovariegatum', Varigated October daphne, Sedum sieboldii 'Mediovariegatum'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Mediovariegatum' _ 'Mediovariegatum' is a spreading to mound-forming, evergreen perennial bearing whorls of three, rounded, grey-green leaves with cream to pale yellow centres, sometimes with red margins, and flat clusters of pink, star-shaped flowers from late summer into autumn.


Hylotelephium sieboldii 'Mediovariegatum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Pale-yellow, Grey-green, Variegated, Flushed red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium sieboldii 'Mediovariegatum' (October daphne 'Mediovariegatum') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet. In frost-prone areas, grow under glass in a mix of 3 parts loam-based compost, 2 parts grit & 1 part leaf mould, in full light with good ventilation.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hylotelephium sieboldii 'Mediovariegatum'

Other names

October daphne 'Mediovariegatum', October sedum 'Mediovariegatum', Siebold's stonecrop 'Mediovariegatum', October plant 'Mediovariegatum', Sedum sieboldii 'Variegatum', Sedum sieboldii 'Foliis Variegatis', Sedum sieboldii 'Foliis Mediovariegatis', Sedum sieboldii 'Medio-Variegatum' , Showy stonecrop 'Mediovariegatum', Varigated October daphne, Sedum sieboldii 'Mediovariegatum'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Mediovariegatum' _ 'Mediovariegatum' is a spreading to mound-forming, evergreen perennial bearing whorls of three, rounded, grey-green leaves with cream to pale yellow centres, sometimes with red margins, and flat clusters of pink, star-shaped flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Pale-yellow, Grey-green, Variegated, Flushed red in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium sieboldii 'Mediovariegatum' (October daphne 'Mediovariegatum') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet. In frost-prone areas, grow under glass in a mix of 3 parts loam-based compost, 2 parts grit & 1 part leaf mould, in full light with good ventilation.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back garden
Back garden
Alan Graham

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel