OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium spectabile (Ice plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium spectabile

Other names

Ice plant, Phedimus spurius, Sedum spectabile

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Species

H. spectabile - H. spectabile is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with fleshy, blue-green leaves and flat clusters of tiny, pink flowers in autumn.


Hylotelephium spectabile is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Yellow-green, Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium spectabile (Ice plant) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hylotelephium spectabile

Other names

Ice plant, Phedimus spurius, Sedum spectabile

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Species

H. spectabile - H. spectabile is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with fleshy, blue-green leaves and flat clusters of tiny, pink flowers in autumn.

Native to

China, Korea

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Yellow-green, Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium spectabile (Ice plant) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Sedum spectabile

The ice plant's oval waxy grey-green leaves can retain sparkling droplets of water after a shower. It flowers very late, right through to October, and bees and butterflies like the small… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Hylotelephium spectabile (Ice plant)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
My Front Garden
My Front Garden
Bill Sheppard
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
Back garden
Back garden
lynnep
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Polly
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Emma Kate Glover
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Rob Wiltsher
My Garden
My Garden
Val Robson
My Garden
My Garden
william cain
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Karen H
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Ruth K
My Garden
My Garden
Marianne
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Grinham
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Converted farm courtyard garden

By London garden designer Claudia de Yong. Claudia was asked by this client to design and plant a newly converted farm courtyard area which had already had the hard landscaping put down. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel