OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium spectabile (Brilliant Group) 'Brilliant' (Ice plant 'Brilliant')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium spectabile (Brilliant Group) 'Brilliant'

Other names

Ice plant 'Brilliant', Sedum spectabile (Brilliant Group) 'Brilliant'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Brilliant' _ 'Brilliant' is a clump-forming, succulent, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing broadly elliptic, toothed, grey-green leaves and dense, flat, clusters of star-shaped, pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Sedum are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden


Hylotelephium spectabile (Brilliant Group) 'Brilliant' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium spectabile (Brilliant Group) 'Brilliant' (Ice plant 'Brilliant') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in sun. Tolerates drought once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hylotelephium spectabile (Brilliant Group) 'Brilliant'

Other names

Ice plant 'Brilliant', Sedum spectabile (Brilliant Group) 'Brilliant'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Brilliant' _ 'Brilliant' is a clump-forming, succulent, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing broadly elliptic, toothed, grey-green leaves and dense, flat, clusters of star-shaped, pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Sedum are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium spectabile (Brilliant Group) 'Brilliant' (Ice plant 'Brilliant') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in sun. Tolerates drought once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cotswold edge gardener
My Garden
My Garden
Wendy
My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Julia Phillips
Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Charles
My Garden
My Garden
Rob and Pip
My Garden
My Garden
cheryl
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel