OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Purple Emperor' (Orpine 'Purple Emperor')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Purple Emperor'

Other names

Orpine 'Purple Emperor', Stonecrop 'Purple Emperor', Sedum 'Washfield Purple', Sedum Purple Emperor, Sedum telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Purple Emperor'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Emperor' _ 'Purple Emperor' is a mound forming perennial with dark purple leaves and tall, purple-pink flowers in autumn.


Hylotelephium telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Purple Emperor' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Purple, Silvery-grey in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Purple Emperor' (Orpine 'Purple Emperor') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hylotelephium telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Purple Emperor'

Other names

Orpine 'Purple Emperor', Stonecrop 'Purple Emperor', Sedum 'Washfield Purple', Sedum Purple Emperor, Sedum telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Purple Emperor'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Emperor' _ 'Purple Emperor' is a mound forming perennial with dark purple leaves and tall, purple-pink flowers in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Purple, Silvery-grey in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Purple Emperor' (Orpine 'Purple Emperor') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Foliage colour

HelloThe Purple Empeor Sedum's is see in the nurseries have lovely drak purple foliage but mine, which I have had for about two years has pinkish grey foliage. Why is this and how can I get the… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Hylotelephium telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Purple Emperor' (Orpine 'Purple Emperor')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Kemp
Clapham
Clapham
Sandy McBride
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Stephen Holt
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
Front garden
Front garden
Maria

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel