OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium telphium 'Red Cauli' (Stonecrop 'Red Cauli')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium telphium 'Red Cauli'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Red Cauli', Autumn stonecrop 'Red Cauli', Sedum telephium 'Red Cauli', Hylotelephium telphium 'Red Cauli', Orpine 'Red Cauli', Sedum 'Red Cauli'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Cauli' _ 'Red Cauli' is a bushy, mound-forming perennial with dark purple stems bearing fleshy, ovate to oblong, purple-flushed, dark blue-green leaves and terminal clusters of small, ruby-red flowers from late summer into autumn.


Hylotelephium telphium 'Red Cauli' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Blue-green in Spring; Flushed purple, Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green, Flushed purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium telphium 'Red Cauli' (Stonecrop 'Red Cauli') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Tends to flop in rich, moist soil. If this happens, cut back by half in early summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hylotelephium telphium 'Red Cauli'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Red Cauli', Autumn stonecrop 'Red Cauli', Sedum telephium 'Red Cauli', Hylotelephium telphium 'Red Cauli', Orpine 'Red Cauli', Sedum 'Red Cauli'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Cauli' _ 'Red Cauli' is a bushy, mound-forming perennial with dark purple stems bearing fleshy, ovate to oblong, purple-flushed, dark blue-green leaves and terminal clusters of small, ruby-red flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Blue-green in Spring; Flushed purple, Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green, Flushed purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium telphium 'Red Cauli' (Stonecrop 'Red Cauli') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Tends to flop in rich, moist soil. If this happens, cut back by half in early summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Fabian Mak

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel