OK
In progress indicator

Hylotelephium 'Thunderhead' (Stonecrop 'Thunderhead')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Thunderhead'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Thunderhead', Sedum 'Thunderhead', Show sedum 'Thunderhead', Sedum telephium 'Thunderhead', Hylotelephium telephium 'Thunderhead'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Thunderhead' _ 'Thunderhead' is a clump-forming, succulent, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing ovate, grey-green leaves, flushed red in autumn, and clusters of star-shaped, reddish-pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Hylotelephium 'Thunderhead' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer; Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green, Flushed red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Thunderhead' (Stonecrop 'Thunderhead') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline, shallow, rocky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Will tolerate light shade. Also tolerates moist soil as long as it is well-drained. Will be deciduous in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hylotelephium 'Thunderhead'

Other names

Stonecrop 'Thunderhead', Sedum 'Thunderhead', Show sedum 'Thunderhead', Sedum telephium 'Thunderhead', Hylotelephium telephium 'Thunderhead'

Genus

Hylotelephium Hylotelephium

Variety or Cultivar

'Thunderhead' _ 'Thunderhead' is a clump-forming, succulent, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing ovate, grey-green leaves, flushed red in autumn, and clusters of star-shaped, reddish-pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer; Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green, Flushed red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hylotelephium 'Thunderhead' (Stonecrop 'Thunderhead') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline, shallow, rocky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Will tolerate light shade. Also tolerates moist soil as long as it is well-drained. Will be deciduous in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel