OK
In progress indicator

Hymenocallis narcissiflora (Peruvian daffodil )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hymenocallis narcissiflora

Other names

Peruvian daffodil , Basket flower, Lily basket, Pancratium lily , Raggedy Ann, Hymenocallis calathina, Ismene calathina

Genus

Hymenocallis Hymenocallis

Species

H. narcissiflora - H. narcissiflora is a tender, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect to arching, strap-shaped, sheathed, dark green leaves and, in summer, umbels of strongly fragrant, white flowers with a fringed, central cup, sometimes with a green throat, and surrounded by linear petals.


Hymenocallis narcissiflora is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Strong fragrance

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Flushed green, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hymenocallis narcissiflora (Peruvian daffodil ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Avoid excessive winter wet. In frost-prone areas, lift for winter. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added grit and leaf mould in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed every 2-3 weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hymenocallis narcissiflora

Other names

Peruvian daffodil , Basket flower, Lily basket, Pancratium lily , Raggedy Ann, Hymenocallis calathina, Ismene calathina

Genus

Hymenocallis Hymenocallis

Species

H. narcissiflora - H. narcissiflora is a tender, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect to arching, strap-shaped, sheathed, dark green leaves and, in summer, umbels of strongly fragrant, white flowers with a fringed, central cup, sometimes with a green throat, and surrounded by linear petals.

Native to

Peru

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Strong fragrance

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Flushed green, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Separate offsets in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hymenocallis narcissiflora (Peruvian daffodil ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Avoid excessive winter wet. In frost-prone areas, lift for winter. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added grit and leaf mould in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed every 2-3 weeks.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel