OK
In progress indicator

Hymenocallis x festalis (Spider lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hymenocallis x festalis

Other names

Spider lily, Basket lily, Ismene, Peruvian daffodil, Sea daffodil

Genus

Hymenocallis Hymenocallis

Species

H. x festalis - H. x festalis is a tender bulb with green basal leaves. In mid-summer it has a stalkless stem that rises up to hold 3-5 fragrant, bright white, showy flowers with green stripes.


Hymenocallis x festalis is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Strong fragrance

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Green, Striped, White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hymenocallis x festalis (Spider lily) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full sun. Regular watering during dry periods in spring and summer will ensure successful flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hymenocallis x festalis

Other names

Spider lily, Basket lily, Ismene, Peruvian daffodil, Sea daffodil

Genus

Hymenocallis Hymenocallis

Species

H. x festalis - H. x festalis is a tender bulb with green basal leaves. In mid-summer it has a stalkless stem that rises up to hold 3-5 fragrant, bright white, showy flowers with green stripes.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Strong fragrance

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Green, Striped, White in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hymenocallis x festalis (Spider lily) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full sun. Regular watering during dry periods in spring and summer will ensure successful flowering.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

june 2011 (25/07/2011)

25 july 2011 nothing..... (25/07/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Hymenocallis Festalis (Spider Lily)

This March, I planted six bulbs of this lily, 2 from Waitrose and 2 from Daily Telegraph. Lots of growth but no flowers as at beginning of August. Does it not flower the first year? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Hymenocallis x festalis (Spider lily)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Goddard
My Garden
My Garden
Matt D-W
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel