OK
In progress indicator

Hymenosporum flavum (Australian frangipani)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
7m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hymenosporum flavum

Other names

Australian frangipani, Native Australian frangipani, Sweetshade, Sweet shade, Queensland frangipani

Genus

Hymenosporum Hymenosporum

Species

H. flavum - H. flavum is a tender, evergreen shrub or small tree with a single stem bearing an open, broadly columnar crown of glossy, oblong, ovate, or lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from spring into summer, loose, umbel-like panicles of fragrant, tubular, cream flowers turning yellow-orange with age.


Hymenosporum flavum is: Evergreen

Habit

Broadly columnar

Flower

Yellow-orange, Cream in Spring; Yellow-orange, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. Tolerates hard pruning. Will need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C (61-64F) in spring. Layer or air layer in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hymenosporum flavum (Australian frangipani) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Roof terrace, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained, preferably alkaline to neutral soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Will tolerate short periods of light frost when mature. Needs regular irrigation in areas with hot, dry summers. Tolerates slightly acid soil and dappled shade. Flowering will be reduced in partial shade. Add lime to acid soils. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hymenosporum flavum

Other names

Australian frangipani, Native Australian frangipani, Sweetshade, Sweet shade, Queensland frangipani

Genus

Hymenosporum Hymenosporum

Species

H. flavum - H. flavum is a tender, evergreen shrub or small tree with a single stem bearing an open, broadly columnar crown of glossy, oblong, ovate, or lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from spring into summer, loose, umbel-like panicles of fragrant, tubular, cream flowers turning yellow-orange with age.

Native to

Australia, New Zealand

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Broadly columnar


Colour

Flower

Yellow-orange, Cream in Spring; Yellow-orange, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 8. Tolerates hard pruning. Will need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C (61-64F) in spring. Layer or air layer in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hymenosporum flavum (Australian frangipani) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Roof terrace, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained, preferably alkaline to neutral soil in a sunny, sheltered site. Will tolerate short periods of light frost when mature. Needs regular irrigation in areas with hot, dry summers. Tolerates slightly acid soil and dappled shade. Flowering will be reduced in partial shade. Add lime to acid soils. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel