OK
In progress indicator

Hyophorbe lagenicaulis (Bottle palm)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hyophorbe lagenicaulis

Other names

Bottle palm, Mascarena lagenicaulis, Champagne palm

Genus

Hyophorbe Hyophorbe

Species

H. lagenicaulis - H. lagenicaulis is a small palm with a grey, flask-shaped trunk with a swollen base and long, narrow, palmate leaves with many linear, mid- to dark green leaflets. Panicles of tiny, green to cream flowers bloom in summer.


Hyophorbe lagenicaulis is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 27°C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hyophorbe lagenicaulis (Bottle palm) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. All year, water moderately and apply a diluted feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hyophorbe lagenicaulis

Other names

Bottle palm, Mascarena lagenicaulis, Champagne palm

Genus

Hyophorbe Hyophorbe

Species

H. lagenicaulis - H. lagenicaulis is a small palm with a grey, flask-shaped trunk with a swollen base and long, narrow, palmate leaves with many linear, mid- to dark green leaflets. Panicles of tiny, green to cream flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

Mauritius

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 27°C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hyophorbe lagenicaulis (Bottle palm) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. All year, water moderately and apply a diluted feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate frost.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel