OK
In progress indicator

Hyparrhenia hirta (Common thatching grass)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hyparrhenia hirta

Other names

Common thatching grass, Coolatai grass

Genus

Hyparrhenia Hyparrhenia

Species

H. hirta - H. hirta is an upright, densely tufted, perennial grass with linear, green to blue-green leaves and panicles of paired racemes of hairy, pale brown flower spikelets in summer.


Hyparrhenia hirta is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Dense, Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Self-seeds readily in ideal conditions. Cut back to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hyparrhenia hirta (Common thatching grass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates a wide range of conditions, neglect, and drought. Though considered a noxious weed in many non-native areas, it is suitable for soil stabilisation on banks, slopes, and eroded places.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hyparrhenia hirta

Other names

Common thatching grass, Coolatai grass

Genus

Hyparrhenia Hyparrhenia

Species

H. hirta - H. hirta is an upright, densely tufted, perennial grass with linear, green to blue-green leaves and panicles of paired racemes of hairy, pale brown flower spikelets in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Dense, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Self-seeds readily in ideal conditions. Cut back to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hyparrhenia hirta (Common thatching grass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates a wide range of conditions, neglect, and drought. Though considered a noxious weed in many non-native areas, it is suitable for soil stabilisation on banks, slopes, and eroded places.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel