OK
In progress indicator

Hypericum aegypticum (Egyptian St. John's wort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hypericum aegypticum

Other names

Egyptian St. John's wort, Hypericum webbia, Egyptian Saint John's wort, Triadenia maritima, Triadenia aegypticum

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Species

H. aegypticum - H. aegypticum is a compact, spreading, half-hardy, evergreen shrub with small, ovate to oblong, densely-arranged, grey-green leaves and star-shaped, yellow flowers blooming at the end of the stems in summer.


Hypericum aegypticum is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hypericum aegypticum (Egyptian St. John's wort) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Best in well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Protect with a thick, dry winter mulch. Avoid wet winter conditions. Suitable for use as a ground cover or in a rock garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hypericum aegypticum

Other names

Egyptian St. John's wort, Hypericum webbia, Egyptian Saint John's wort, Triadenia maritima, Triadenia aegypticum

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Species

H. aegypticum - H. aegypticum is a compact, spreading, half-hardy, evergreen shrub with small, ovate to oblong, densely-arranged, grey-green leaves and star-shaped, yellow flowers blooming at the end of the stems in summer.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hypericum aegypticum (Egyptian St. John's wort) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Best in well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Protect with a thick, dry winter mulch. Avoid wet winter conditions. Suitable for use as a ground cover or in a rock garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel