OK
In progress indicator

Hypericum androsaemum (Tutsan)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hypericum androsaemum

Other names

Tutsan, Balm of the warrior's wounds, Park leaves, Sweet amber

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Species

H. androsaemum - H. androsaemum is a bushy, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with oblong to narrowly ovate, mid-green leaves, paler beneath, and, in summer, clusters of star-shaped or cupped, yellow flowers followed by spherical red fruit that ripens to black.


Hypericum androsaemum is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hypericum androsaemum (Tutsan) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil, preferably in partial shade. Tolerates full shade and full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hypericum androsaemum

Other names

Tutsan, Balm of the warrior's wounds, Park leaves, Sweet amber

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Species

H. androsaemum - H. androsaemum is a bushy, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with oblong to narrowly ovate, mid-green leaves, paler beneath, and, in summer, clusters of star-shaped or cupped, yellow flowers followed by spherical red fruit that ripens to black.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hypericum androsaemum (Tutsan) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil, preferably in partial shade. Tolerates full shade and full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Hypericum androsaemum (Tutsan)

Hypericum androsaemum (Tutsan)

Hypericum androsaemum

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Stephen Holt
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more

Zoflora and Caudwell Children's Wild Garden

Designed by garden designers Adam White & Andrée Davies. This garden highlights the beneficial qualities of a therapeutic garden for children with various disabilities, in particular… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel