OK
In progress indicator

Hypericum cerastioides (Trailing St. John's wort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hypericum cerastioides

Other names

Trailing St. John's wort, Hypericum rhodoppeum, Hypericum cerastoides, Alpine St. John's wort

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Species

H. cerastioides - H. cerastioides is a mound-forming to trailing, deciduous perennial with ovate to elliptic, downy, grey-green leaves and clusters of small, star-shaped, golden-yellow flowers from late spring into summer.


Hypericum cerastioides is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Trailing

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back lightly after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hypericum cerastioides (Trailing St. John's wort) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hypericum cerastioides

Other names

Trailing St. John's wort, Hypericum rhodoppeum, Hypericum cerastoides, Alpine St. John's wort

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Species

H. cerastioides - H. cerastioides is a mound-forming to trailing, deciduous perennial with ovate to elliptic, downy, grey-green leaves and clusters of small, star-shaped, golden-yellow flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back lightly after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hypericum cerastioides (Trailing St. John's wort) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel