OK
In progress indicator

Hypericum coris (Heath-leaved St John's wort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hypericum coris

Other names

Heath-leaved St John's wort, Aaron's beard

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Species

H. coris - H. coris is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub with erect, wiry stems bearing whorls of linear, mid-green leaves and cymes of shallowly cup-shaped, sometimes red-veined, golden-yellow flowers in summer.


Hypericum coris is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hypericum coris (Heath-leaved St John's wort) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun. Suitable for use as a ground cover or in a rock garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hypericum coris

Other names

Heath-leaved St John's wort, Aaron's beard

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Species

H. coris - H. coris is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub with erect, wiry stems bearing whorls of linear, mid-green leaves and cymes of shallowly cup-shaped, sometimes red-veined, golden-yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hypericum coris (Heath-leaved St John's wort) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun. Suitable for use as a ground cover or in a rock garden.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel