OK
In progress indicator

Hypericum 'Hidcote' (St John's wort 'Hidcote')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hypericum 'Hidcote'

Other names

St John's wort 'Hidcote', Hypericum patulum 'Hidcote', Hypericum 'Hidcote Gold'

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Variety or Cultivar

'Hidcote' _ 'Hidcote' is a small, bushy, semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, dark-green leaves. In summer and autumn it bears saucer-shaped, bright-yellow flowers with orange anthers. It bears bright-red fruits in autumn.


Hypericum 'Hidcote' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-yellow, Orange in Summer; Orange, Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hypericum 'Hidcote' (St John's wort 'Hidcote') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, or moist but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hypericum 'Hidcote'

Other names

St John's wort 'Hidcote', Hypericum patulum 'Hidcote', Hypericum 'Hidcote Gold'

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Variety or Cultivar

'Hidcote' _ 'Hidcote' is a small, bushy, semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, dark-green leaves. In summer and autumn it bears saucer-shaped, bright-yellow flowers with orange anthers. It bears bright-red fruits in autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow, Orange in Summer; Orange, Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hypericum 'Hidcote' (St John's wort 'Hidcote') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, or moist but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(29/08/2010)

(05/08/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Care of Hypericum Hidcote

Do I have to deadhead this flowers when they seem to be dead? Also, one of my bushes is not flowering very well. The centres of some of the flowers are black. read more

hidcote gold

Do I have to cut this bush down every spring.??? read more

There are 4 active discussions about Hypericum 'Hidcote' (St John's wort 'Hidcote')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Brian
My Garden
My Garden
Sylvia Gainsborough
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Tracey Hutchison
My Garden
My Garden
anovikov
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
John Wicks
My Garden
My Garden
Pauline S
My Garden
My Garden
Ruth K
My Garden
My Garden
Allan McDonald
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Neversay
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier
My Garden
My Garden
M McC
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
Main garden
Main garden
Peter
My Garden
My Garden
susan johnston
My Garden
My Garden
Huw Jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel