OK
In progress indicator

Hypericum 'Hypearls Ella' (Hypearls Series) (St. John's wort 'Hypearls Ella')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hypericum 'Hypearls Ella' (Hypearls Series)

Other names

St. John's wort 'Hypearls Ella', Hypericum 'Hyperal Ella'

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Variety or Cultivar

'Hypearls Ella _ 'Hypearls Ella is a bushy, semi-evergreen to deciduous shrub with ovate, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, clusters of star-shaped, yellow flowers followed by showy, yellow-orange fruit.


Hypericum 'Hypearls Ella' (Hypearls Series) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hypericum 'Hypearls Ella' (Hypearls Series) (St. John's wort 'Hypearls Ella') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, or moist but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hypericum 'Hypearls Ella' (Hypearls Series)

Other names

St. John's wort 'Hypearls Ella', Hypericum 'Hyperal Ella'

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Variety or Cultivar

'Hypearls Ella _ 'Hypearls Ella is a bushy, semi-evergreen to deciduous shrub with ovate, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, clusters of star-shaped, yellow flowers followed by showy, yellow-orange fruit.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hypericum 'Hypearls Ella' (Hypearls Series) (St. John's wort 'Hypearls Ella') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, or moist but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel