OK
In progress indicator

Hypericum kouytchense (Large-flowered St John's wort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hypericum kouytchense

Other names

Hypericum grandiflorum, Large-flowered St John's wort, Hypericum 'Sungold'

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Species

H. kouytchense - H. kouytchense is a bushy, semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, blue-green leaves. In summer and autumn it bears saucer-shaped, yellow flowers with yellow anthers. It bears bright-red fruits in autumn.


Hypericum kouytchense is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn; Mid-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hypericum kouytchense (Large-flowered St John's wort) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, or moist but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hypericum kouytchense

Other names

Hypericum grandiflorum, Large-flowered St John's wort, Hypericum 'Sungold'

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Species

H. kouytchense - H. kouytchense is a bushy, semi-evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, blue-green leaves. In summer and autumn it bears saucer-shaped, yellow flowers with yellow anthers. It bears bright-red fruits in autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn; Mid-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hypericum kouytchense (Large-flowered St John's wort) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, or moist but well-drained, soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel