OK
In progress indicator

Hypericum 'Magical Red Fame' (St. John's wort 'Magical Red Fame')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hypericum 'Magical Red Fame'

Other names

St. John's wort 'Magical Red Fame', Hypericum 'Kolmaref', Hypericum x inodorum 'Magical Red'

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Variety or Cultivar

'Magical Red Fame' _ 'Magical Red Fame' is a compact, upright to rounded, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with ovate, wrinkled, dark green leaves and, in summer, clusters of star-shaped, golden-yellow flowers followed by showy, bright crimson fruit in autumn.


Hypericum 'Magical Red Fame' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Compact, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hypericum 'Magical Red Fame' (St. John's wort 'Magical Red Fame') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hypericum 'Magical Red Fame'

Other names

St. John's wort 'Magical Red Fame', Hypericum 'Kolmaref', Hypericum x inodorum 'Magical Red'

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Variety or Cultivar

'Magical Red Fame' _ 'Magical Red Fame' is a compact, upright to rounded, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with ovate, wrinkled, dark green leaves and, in summer, clusters of star-shaped, golden-yellow flowers followed by showy, bright crimson fruit in autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hypericum 'Magical Red Fame' (St. John's wort 'Magical Red Fame') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Phil Murray does a Coronavirus lockdown tidy up (COVID-19)

Shoot member Phil Murray takes advantage of extra time during the lockdown to give his WIndermere garden a haircut, and gets 10 builders bags of chippings in the process! read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel