OK
In progress indicator

Hypericum 'Miracle Attraction' (Miracle Series) (St. John's wort 'Miracle Attraction')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hypericum 'Miracle Attraction' (Miracle Series)

Other names

St. John's wort 'Miracle Attraction', Hypericum 'Alldiablo'

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Variety or Cultivar

'Miracle Attraction' _ 'Miracle Attraction' is a compact, upright to rounded, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, clusters of star-shaped, bright golden-yellow flowers followed by bright red fruit.


Hypericum 'Miracle Attraction' (Miracle Series) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Compact, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hypericum 'Miracle Attraction' (Miracle Series) (St. John's wort 'Miracle Attraction') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hypericum 'Miracle Attraction' (Miracle Series)

Other names

St. John's wort 'Miracle Attraction', Hypericum 'Alldiablo'

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Variety or Cultivar

'Miracle Attraction' _ 'Miracle Attraction' is a compact, upright to rounded, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, clusters of star-shaped, bright golden-yellow flowers followed by bright red fruit.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hypericum 'Miracle Attraction' (Miracle Series) (St. John's wort 'Miracle Attraction') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel