OK
In progress indicator

Hypericum tetrapterum (Square-stalked St. John's wort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hypericum tetrapterum

Other names

Square-stalked St. John's wort, Hard hay, St. Peter's wort, Spotted St. John's wort, Hypericum quadrangulum, Square-stemmed St. John's wort

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Species

H. tetrapterum - H. tetrapterum is an erect, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with square, winged, branching stems bearing oval to broadly lance-shaped, translucent, mid- to dark green leaves and panicles of yellow flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Hypericum tetrapterum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Branching

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hypericum tetrapterum (Square-stalked St. John's wort) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Suitable for growing along streams or ponds. Considered an invasive species in introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hypericum tetrapterum

Other names

Square-stalked St. John's wort, Hard hay, St. Peter's wort, Spotted St. John's wort, Hypericum quadrangulum, Square-stemmed St. John's wort

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Species

H. tetrapterum - H. tetrapterum is an erect, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with square, winged, branching stems bearing oval to broadly lance-shaped, translucent, mid- to dark green leaves and panicles of yellow flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Branching


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hypericum tetrapterum (Square-stalked St. John's wort) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Suitable for growing along streams or ponds. Considered an invasive species in introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel