OK
In progress indicator

Hypericum x moserianum 'Tricolor' (Gold flower 'Tricolor')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hypericum x moserianum 'Tricolor'

Other names

Gold flower 'Tricolor', St John's wort 'Tricolor', Hypericum x moserianum 'Variegatum', Hypericum 'Tricolor'

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Variety or Cultivar

'Tricolor' _ 'Tricolor' is a compact, spreading deciduous shrub with arching stems, red when young, variegated mid-green, cream and pink leaves and cup-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer and autumn.


Hypericum x moserianum 'Tricolor' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Variegated, Flushed pink, Cream in Summer; Cream, Grey-green, Variegated, Flushed pink in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hypericum x moserianum 'Tricolor' (Gold flower 'Tricolor') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, or moist but well-drained, soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hypericum x moserianum 'Tricolor'

Other names

Gold flower 'Tricolor', St John's wort 'Tricolor', Hypericum x moserianum 'Variegatum', Hypericum 'Tricolor'

Genus

Hypericum Hypericum

Variety or Cultivar

'Tricolor' _ 'Tricolor' is a compact, spreading deciduous shrub with arching stems, red when young, variegated mid-green, cream and pink leaves and cup-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Variegated, Flushed pink, Cream in Summer; Cream, Grey-green, Variegated, Flushed pink in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hypericum x moserianum 'Tricolor' (Gold flower 'Tricolor') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, or moist but well-drained, soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Cherry Freeman
My Garden
My Garden
Susan Bailey
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Gill Bryan
My Garden
My Garden
Jim Brown

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel