OK
In progress indicator

Hypochaeris radicata (Cat's ear)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hypochaeris radicata

Other names

Cat's ear, Australian cape weed, California dandelion, Hypochoeris radicata, Flatweed, Hairy cat's ear, False dandelion, Rough cat's ear, Catsear, Hawkweed, Rooted catsear, Common catsear

Genus

Hypochaeris Hypochaeris

Species

H. radicata - H. radicata is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with hairy, oblong, shallowly lobed, mid-green leaves and branched, leafless stems bearing dandelion-like, bright yellow flower heads from summer to early autumn.


Hypochaeris radicata is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

White blister White blister

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly if desired. Cut back in autumn. In meadow plantings, mow regularly in late winter and early spring. Avoid mowing until early autumn. A second mow may be necessary in late autumn. Avoid cutting lower than 8cm in the first year.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ or in a cold frame in spring. If grown as part of a meadow mix, sow in spring or autumn on at least 50% bare soil or existing grass sward containing no perennial ryegrass.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hypochaeris radicata (Cat's ear) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Prairie planting, Naturalised in turf, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Often grown in meadows or as a wildflower in grassy habitats. Considered highly invasive in many introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hypochaeris radicata

Other names

Cat's ear, Australian cape weed, California dandelion, Hypochoeris radicata, Flatweed, Hairy cat's ear, False dandelion, Rough cat's ear, Catsear, Hawkweed, Rooted catsear, Common catsear

Genus

Hypochaeris Hypochaeris

Species

H. radicata - H. radicata is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with hairy, oblong, shallowly lobed, mid-green leaves and branched, leafless stems bearing dandelion-like, bright yellow flower heads from summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

White blister

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly if desired. Cut back in autumn. In meadow plantings, mow regularly in late winter and early spring. Avoid mowing until early autumn. A second mow may be necessary in late autumn. Avoid cutting lower than 8cm in the first year.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ or in a cold frame in spring. If grown as part of a meadow mix, sow in spring or autumn on at least 50% bare soil or existing grass sward containing no perennial ryegrass.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hypochaeris radicata (Cat's ear) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Wildflower, Prairie planting, Naturalised in turf, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Often grown in meadows or as a wildflower in grassy habitats. Considered highly invasive in many introduced areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer Tracy Foster. Children from Flamborough Primary school have been helping Welcome to Yorkshire start work on their most ambitious Chelsea show garden yet. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel