OK
In progress indicator

Hypoestes phyllostachya (Polka dot plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hypoestes phyllostachya

Other names

Polka dot plant, Freckle face

Genus

Hypoestes Hypoestes

Species

H. phyllostachya - H. phyllostachya is a tender perennial with distinctive pink-spotted foliage.


Hypoestes phyllostachya is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Foliage

Green, Pink, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove yellowed foliage. Repot in spring as needed. Pinch off flowers as they appear to keep foliage looking its best.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hypoestes phyllostachya (Polka dot plant) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-freee compost in filtered, bright sunlight. Likes a humid environment. Water when soil is dry to the touch. Keep soil evenly moist. Feed during the growing season. If the 'polka dots' fade, move your plant to a brighter spot.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hypoestes phyllostachya

Other names

Polka dot plant, Freckle face

Genus

Hypoestes Hypoestes

Species

H. phyllostachya - H. phyllostachya is a tender perennial with distinctive pink-spotted foliage.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Foliage

Green, Pink, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove yellowed foliage. Repot in spring as needed. Pinch off flowers as they appear to keep foliage looking its best.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hypoestes phyllostachya (Polka dot plant) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-freee compost in filtered, bright sunlight. Likes a humid environment. Water when soil is dry to the touch. Keep soil evenly moist. Feed during the growing season. If the 'polka dots' fade, move your plant to a brighter spot.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Hypoestes phyllostachya (20/06/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel