OK
In progress indicator

Hypsela reniformis (Pixie carpet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.02m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hypsela reniformis

Other names

Pixie carpet, Hypsela longiflora

Genus

Hypsela Hypsela

Species

H. reniformis - H. reniformis is a low, dense mat-forming perennial. It has fleshy, heart-shaped leaves and pink, star-shaped flowers from spring to summer.


Hypsela reniformis is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generaly pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hypsela reniformis (Pixie carpet) will reach a height of 0.02m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in a shady position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hypsela reniformis

Other names

Pixie carpet, Hypsela longiflora

Genus

Hypsela Hypsela

Species

H. reniformis - H. reniformis is a low, dense mat-forming perennial. It has fleshy, heart-shaped leaves and pink, star-shaped flowers from spring to summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generaly pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hypsela reniformis (Pixie carpet) will reach a height of 0.02m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in a shady position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel