OK
In progress indicator

Hyssopus officinalis 'Roseus' (Pink hyssop)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hyssopus officinalis 'Roseus'

Other names

Pink hyssop, Hyssopus officinalis f. roseus, Hyssop 'Roseus'

Genus

Hyssopus Hyssopus

Variety or Cultivar

'Roseus' _ 'Roseus' is a compact, spreading, semi-evergreen subshrub or shrubby perennial with erect stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, aromatic, dark green leaves and slender spikes of whorled, two-lipped, tubular, pink flowers from summer to early autumn.


Hyssopus officinalis 'Roseus' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Aromatic leaves

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 in mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hyssopus officinalis 'Roseus' (Pink hyssop) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Hyssopus officinalis 'Roseus'

Other names

Pink hyssop, Hyssopus officinalis f. roseus, Hyssop 'Roseus'

Genus

Hyssopus Hyssopus

Variety or Cultivar

'Roseus' _ 'Roseus' is a compact, spreading, semi-evergreen subshrub or shrubby perennial with erect stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped, aromatic, dark green leaves and slender spikes of whorled, two-lipped, tubular, pink flowers from summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Aromatic leaves

Habit

Compact, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 in mid-spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hyssopus officinalis 'Roseus' (Pink hyssop) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel