OK
In progress indicator

Hystrix patula (Spreading bottlebrush grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hystrix patula

Other names

Elymus hystrix, Spreading bottlebrush grass

Genus

Hystrix Hystrix

Species

H. patula - H. patula is an upright, clump-forming perennial grass with coarsely-textured, linear, dark green leaves and, in summer, racemes of loose flowers opening bright green and fading to tan by autumn.


Hystrix patula is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Tall, Upright

Flower

Light green in Summer; Pale-brown, Light green in Autumn; Pale-brown in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed with gentle heat in spring. May self-seed in optimal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hystrix patula (Spreading bottlebrush grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Peforms best in moist, fertile soil in part shade. Will tolerate a dry, shaded site. Tolerates full sun if summers remain relatively cool. Will self-seed freely.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hystrix patula

Other names

Elymus hystrix, Spreading bottlebrush grass

Genus

Hystrix Hystrix

Species

H. patula - H. patula is an upright, clump-forming perennial grass with coarsely-textured, linear, dark green leaves and, in summer, racemes of loose flowers opening bright green and fading to tan by autumn.

Native to

Central United States, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Tall, Upright


Colour

Flower

Light green in Summer; Pale-brown, Light green in Autumn; Pale-brown in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed with gentle heat in spring. May self-seed in optimal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hystrix patula (Spreading bottlebrush grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Peforms best in moist, fertile soil in part shade. Will tolerate a dry, shaded site. Tolerates full sun if summers remain relatively cool. Will self-seed freely.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

By garden designer Charlotte Harris. 2017 marks a significant year for Royal Bank of Canada (RBC); not only is it the 10th year of the RBC Blue Water Project™, a wide-ranging, global… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel