OK
In progress indicator

Iberis sempervirens 'Snow Cone' (Candytuft 'Snow Cone')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iberis sempervirens 'Snow Cone'

Other names

Perennial candytuft 'Snow Cone', Iberis sempervirens 'Snowcone', Candytuft 'Snow Cone'

Genus

Iberis Iberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Snow Cone' _ 'Snow Cone' is a compact, spreading, evergreen subshrub or perennial with linear, dark green leaves and dense, rounded clusters of pure white flowers from early to late spring.


Iberis sempervirens 'Snow Cone' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to keep shape.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iberis sempervirens 'Snow Cone' (Candytuft 'Snow Cone') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Hanging baskets, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. May be invasive in ideal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iberis sempervirens 'Snow Cone'

Other names

Perennial candytuft 'Snow Cone', Iberis sempervirens 'Snowcone', Candytuft 'Snow Cone'

Genus

Iberis Iberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Snow Cone' _ 'Snow Cone' is a compact, spreading, evergreen subshrub or perennial with linear, dark green leaves and dense, rounded clusters of pure white flowers from early to late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to keep shape.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iberis sempervirens 'Snow Cone' (Candytuft 'Snow Cone') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Hanging baskets, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. May be invasive in ideal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
amit
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel