OK
In progress indicator

Iberis sempervirens 'Weisser Zwerg' (Candytuft 'Weisser Zwerg')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Iberis sempervirens 'Weisser Zwerg'

Other names

Candytuft 'Weisser Zwerg', Evergreen candytuft 'Weisser Zwerg', Edging candytuft 'Weisser Zwerg', Garrex's candytuft 'Weisser Zwerg', Iberis sempervirens 'Little Gem', Candytuft 'Little Gem'

Genus

Iberis Iberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Weisser Zwerg' _ 'Weisser Zwerg' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen subshrub with short, linear, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing dense, rounded clusters of fragrant, white flowers throughout spring.


Iberis sempervirens 'Weisser Zwerg' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Iberis sempervirens 'Weisser Zwerg' (Candytuft 'Weisser Zwerg') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Hanging baskets, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in any well drained soil. Will tolerate poor soils. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Iberis sempervirens 'Weisser Zwerg'

Other names

Candytuft 'Weisser Zwerg', Evergreen candytuft 'Weisser Zwerg', Edging candytuft 'Weisser Zwerg', Garrex's candytuft 'Weisser Zwerg', Iberis sempervirens 'Little Gem', Candytuft 'Little Gem'

Genus

Iberis Iberis

Variety or Cultivar

'Weisser Zwerg' _ 'Weisser Zwerg' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen subshrub with short, linear, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing dense, rounded clusters of fragrant, white flowers throughout spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Iberis sempervirens 'Weisser Zwerg' (Candytuft 'Weisser Zwerg') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Hanging baskets, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in any well drained soil. Will tolerate poor soils. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel