OK
In progress indicator

Ilex aquifolium 'Argentea Marginata' (Silver-margined holly)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ilex aquifolium 'Argentea Marginata'

Other names

Silver-margined holly, Ilex x altaclerensis 'Variegata', lex aquifolium 'Argentea Variegata' , Ilex aquifolium 'Argenteo Marginata', Ilex aquifolium 'Albomarginata'

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'Argentea Marginata' _ 'Argentea Marginata' is a conical evergreen tree with spiny leaves edged with cream, flushed pink when young, and small, dull white flowers followed by red berries.


Ilex aquifolium 'Argentea Marginata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Open branches

Toxicity

Berries may cause discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Flushed pink, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Holly leaf blight Holly leaf blight

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ilex aquifolium 'Argentea Marginata' (Silver-margined holly) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining, humus-rich soil in full sun to partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ilex aquifolium 'Argentea Marginata'

Other names

Silver-margined holly, Ilex x altaclerensis 'Variegata', lex aquifolium 'Argentea Variegata' , Ilex aquifolium 'Argenteo Marginata', Ilex aquifolium 'Albomarginata'

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'Argentea Marginata' _ 'Argentea Marginata' is a conical evergreen tree with spiny leaves edged with cream, flushed pink when young, and small, dull white flowers followed by red berries.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Open branches

Toxicity

Berries may cause discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Flushed pink, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Holly leaf blight

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ilex aquifolium 'Argentea Marginata' (Silver-margined holly) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining, humus-rich soil in full sun to partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Ilex aquifolium

I have just bought an ilex aquifolium argentea marginata. Am I correct in thinking this is a female? How near does a male holly need to be to pollinate and which would you recommend please? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Ilex aquifolium 'Argentea Marginata' (Silver-margined holly)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My garden
My garden
John Charnock
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
trevor eden
Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

On the Edge Garden

The garden, On The Edge, has been designed by RHS Chelsea Flower Show Gold Winner Frederic Whyte and built by Charles Benton, of co-sponsors Benton Landscapes. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel