OK
In progress indicator

Ilex aquifolium 'Golden Queen' (Holly 'Golden Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ilex aquifolium 'Golden Queen'

Other names

Holly 'Golden Queen', Ilex aquifolium 'Aurea Regina'

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Queen' _ 'Golden Queen' is a small, evergreen tree or shrub with broad, spiny, ovate dark-green leaves boldly margined in golden-yellow. In spring and summer it bears small, dull white flowers.


Ilex aquifolium 'Golden Queen' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Golden-yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Holly leaf blight Holly leaf blight

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ilex aquifolium 'Golden Queen' (Holly 'Golden Queen') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining, humus-rich soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ilex aquifolium 'Golden Queen'

Other names

Holly 'Golden Queen', Ilex aquifolium 'Aurea Regina'

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Queen' _ 'Golden Queen' is a small, evergreen tree or shrub with broad, spiny, ovate dark-green leaves boldly margined in golden-yellow. In spring and summer it bears small, dull white flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Golden-yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Holly leaf blight

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ilex aquifolium 'Golden Queen' (Holly 'Golden Queen') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining, humus-rich soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Palustris Catz
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqueline Brown
March South
March South
Barry Tabor
Railway Cottage
Railway Cottage
Sheron Deards
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron Deards

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel