OK
In progress indicator

Ilex aquifolium 'J.C. van Tol' (Holly 'JC van Tol')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
26ft 3in
Max height
13ft 1in
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ilex aquifolium 'J.C. van Tol'

Other names

Holly 'JC van Tol', Ilex aquifolium 'Polycarpa', English holly 'J.C. van Tol', Hulst 'J.C. van Tol', Hulver 'J.C. van Tol', Holm 'J.C. van Tol', Ilex aquifolium 'JC van Tol'

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'J.C. van Tol' _ 'J.C. van Tol' is an open, broadly conical, female evergreen shrub or small tree with young purple shoots, elliptic, nearly spineless, glossy, puckered, dark green leaves and insignificant, dull white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by bright red fruit.


Ilex aquifolium 'J.C. van Tol' is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Toxicity

Berries may cause discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Holly leaf blight Holly leaf blight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ilex aquifolium 'J.C. van Tol' (Holly 'JC van Tol') will reach a height of 26ft 3in and a spread of 13ft 1in after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade. Self-fertile so does not require male holly nearby to produce fruit.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ilex aquifolium 'J.C. van Tol'

Other names

Holly 'JC van Tol', Ilex aquifolium 'Polycarpa', English holly 'J.C. van Tol', Hulst 'J.C. van Tol', Hulver 'J.C. van Tol', Holm 'J.C. van Tol', Ilex aquifolium 'JC van Tol'

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'J.C. van Tol' _ 'J.C. van Tol' is an open, broadly conical, female evergreen shrub or small tree with young purple shoots, elliptic, nearly spineless, glossy, puckered, dark green leaves and insignificant, dull white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by bright red fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Toxicity

Berries may cause discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Holly leaf blight

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ilex aquifolium 'J.C. van Tol' (Holly 'JC van Tol') will reach a height of 26ft 3in and a spread of 13ft 1in after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade. Self-fertile so does not require male holly nearby to produce fruit.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Ilex Aquifolium 'JC Van Tol

I have 3 of these plants which have been in for 2 years. None of the plants are growing well as can be seen by the photo. Any advise on how to improve these plants would be appreciated. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Ilex aquifolium 'J.C. van Tol' (Holly 'JC van Tol')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Palustris Catz
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
Pat's Patch
Pat's Patch
Pat O'Keefe
My Garden
My Garden
Pernah
My Garden
My Garden
Rob Wiltsher
Gerry and Lucyna
Gerry and Lucyna
peter whitehouse

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel