OK
In progress indicator

Ilex aquifolium 'Myrtifolia Aurea Maculata' (Holly 'Myrtifolia Aurea Maculata')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ilex aquifolium 'Myrtifolia Aurea Maculata'

Other names

Holly 'Myrtifolia Aurea Maculata', Ilex aquifolium 'Myrtifolia Aureovariegata'

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'Myrtifolia Aurea Maculata' _ 'Myrtifolia Aurea Maculata' is a compact, large, evergreen shrub with purple young stems. Its dark-green leaves are small and spiny with a deep-yellow central blotch. In spring or early summer it bears small, dull white flowers.


Ilex aquifolium 'Myrtifolia Aurea Maculata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Dark-yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Holly leaf blight Holly leaf blight

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ilex aquifolium 'Myrtifolia Aurea Maculata' (Holly 'Myrtifolia Aurea Maculata') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining, humus-rich soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ilex aquifolium 'Myrtifolia Aurea Maculata'

Other names

Holly 'Myrtifolia Aurea Maculata', Ilex aquifolium 'Myrtifolia Aureovariegata'

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'Myrtifolia Aurea Maculata' _ 'Myrtifolia Aurea Maculata' is a compact, large, evergreen shrub with purple young stems. Its dark-green leaves are small and spiny with a deep-yellow central blotch. In spring or early summer it bears small, dull white flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Dark-yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Holly leaf blight

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ilex aquifolium 'Myrtifolia Aurea Maculata' (Holly 'Myrtifolia Aurea Maculata') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining, humus-rich soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I have this but not Aurea. Can you add the one that isn't yellow please? It's not as big either, just ilex aquifolium myrtifolia on the label.

I have this but not Aurea. Can you add the one that isn't yellow please? It's not as big either, just ilex aquifolium myrtifolia on the label. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Ilex aquifolium 'Myrtifolia Aurea Maculata' (Holly 'Myrtifolia Aurea Maculata')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel