OK
In progress indicator

Ilex aquifolium 'Silver Queen' (Holly 'Silver Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ilex aquifolium 'Silver Queen'

Other names

Holly 'Silver Queen', Ilex aquifolium 'Silver King'

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Queen' _ 'Silver Queen' is a dense, small, evergreen tree or shrub with purple young shoots. Its dark-green leaves are pink-tinged when young and are spiny with a broad cream margin when mature. In spring it bears small, white flowers.


Ilex aquifolium 'Silver Queen' is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Bushy, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Flushed pink in Spring; Dark-green, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Holly leaf blight Holly leaf blight

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ilex aquifolium 'Silver Queen' (Holly 'Silver Queen') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining, humus-rich soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ilex aquifolium 'Silver Queen'

Other names

Holly 'Silver Queen', Ilex aquifolium 'Silver King'

Genus

Ilex Ilex

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Queen' _ 'Silver Queen' is a dense, small, evergreen tree or shrub with purple young shoots. Its dark-green leaves are pink-tinged when young and are spiny with a broad cream margin when mature. In spring it bears small, white flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Bushy, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Flushed pink in Spring; Dark-green, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Holly leaf blight

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ilex aquifolium 'Silver Queen' (Holly 'Silver Queen') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining, humus-rich soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

containers

i would like to grow this plan in containers for either side of my front door, is it suitable? if so what would be the best way to care for it? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Ilex aquifolium 'Silver Queen' (Holly 'Silver Queen')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Greenman
My Garden
My Garden
Pernah
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Gillie Leaf revitalised Mark and Linda's Garden

Gillie Leaf Garden Design has recently used Shoot in an  innovative, new way - by providing a unique garden audit for a  couple of avid gardeners in North London. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel